Before Header
[…] 2. performing labor or furnishing materials or machinery, for
  3. Either:

a) the erection, alteration, repair, or removal of either (a) a house, mill, manufactory, or other building, or b) a bridge, reservoir, system of waterworks, or other structure, or

c) the construction, alteration, repair, or removal of a walk or sidewalk located on the land or bordering the land, a stile, a well, a drain, a drainage ditch, a sewer, or a cistern

Ind. Code § 32-28-3-1 provides:

What property does the lien attach to?

Your properly filed lien attaches to: “the house, mill, manufactory, or other building, bridge, reservoir, system of waterworks, or other structure, sidewalk, walk, stile, well, drain, drainage ditch, sewer, cistern, or earth. . .”

What do you need to do to obtain a lien?

First, make sure your contract does not contain a no-lien clause.

Second, if there is not a valid no-lien clause, timely file your lien with the County Recorder, including the following information:

  1. Amount you claim to be owed;